Organizer

Co-Sponsor

Themes, Sessions and Program


Preliminary Program
 
Theme 1   Visible Crust
Keywords: geophysics of earthquakes
 
  • S1-1-1 Crustal and upper mantle and seismogenic structure of the Wenchunan earthquake
  • Convenor:  WU Jianping (China), WANG Fuyun (China), DING Zhifeng (China), Fenglin NIU (USA)
 
  • S1-1-2 Subsurface imaging and monitoring with ambient seismic noise
  • Convenor  YAO Huajian (China), FANG Lihua (China), Yingjie YANG (Australia)
 
  • S1-1-3 Advances in active source monitoring
  • Convenor  WANG Hongti (China), WANG Baoshan (China), YANG Hongfeng (Hong Kong, China)
Keywords:  space technology and geodesy for earthquake monitoring
 
  • S1-2-1 Uplift history and deformation mechanism of the Tibetan Plateau and associated hazard
  • ConvenorLIU Jing (China), ZHANG Peizhen (China), WANG Erqi (China), WANG Chengshan (China), XU Qiang (China)
 
  • S1-2-2  Interseismic strain accumulation and earthquake cycle
  • Convenor: MENG Guojie (China), JIN Shuanggen (China), Hiroaki TAKHASHI (Japan), Shestakov NIKOLAI (Russia)
 
  • S1-2-3  Active fault, paleoearthquake, tectonic geomorphology, and surface processes
  • Convenor: HE Honglin (China), LI Youli (CHina), CHEN Jie (China), ZHANG Huiping (China), LI Shenghua (China), Lewis OWEN (USA), Yasutaka IKEDA (Japan)
 
  • S1-2-4 Tectonic Stress of Longmenshan faults and dynamics of Wenchuan earthquake
  • Convenor: CUI Xiaofeng (China), LI Hong (China), XIE Furen (China), Oliver HEIBACH (Germany)
Theme 2  Earthquake Dissection
Keywords: lessons from earthquake cases
 
  • S2-1-1 Retrospect and calibration of observations for Wenchuan Earthquake: potential precursors and co-seismic responses
  • Convenor:  HUANG Qinghua (China), ZHANG Xuemin (China), WU Jian (China), LIU Jann-Yeng (Taiwan, China), Sergey PULINETS (Russia)
  • S2-1-2   Strong motions, early warning, and lessons from great earthquakes
  • Co-organized by:  Asian Seismological Commission (ASC)
  • Convenor:  Kenji SATAKE (Japan), Gary GIBSON (Australia)
 
  • S2-1-3   Seismology in Africa
  • Co-organized by:  African Seismological Commission (AfSC)
  • Convenor:  Atalay AYELE (Ethiopia), Ahmed HOSNY (North Africa), Bekoa ATEBA (Cameroun), Michelle GROBBELAAR (South Africa), Paulina AMPONSAH (Ghana)
Keywords: physics of earthquakes and faulting
 
  • S2-2-1 Faulting and earthquake dynamics
  • Convenor:  MA Shengli (China), Xinglin LEI (Japan), YANG Hongfeng (Hong Kong, China), Jianye CHEN (The Netherlands)
 
  • S2-2-2   Earthquake physics: simulation and observations
  • Co-organized by:  APEC Cooperation for Earthquake Simulation (ACES)
  • Convenor: Huilin XING (Australia), ZHANG Yongxian (China), ZHOU Shiyong (China)
 
  • S2-2-3   Anthropogenic seismicity: induced and triggered earthquakes
  • Co-organized by:  Asian Seismological Commission (ASC)
  • Convenor: Harsh K. GUPTA (India), SHI Yaolin (China), CHEN Yong (China)
Keywords: earthquake monitoring technology
 
  • S2-3-1 Advances in microseismic monitoring and research
  • Convenor:  ZHANG Haijiang (China), ZHANG Wei (China), Zhigang PENG (USA), Michael KENDALL (UK)
 
  • S2-3-2   Advances in geodetic study of devastating earthquakes
  • Convenor: SUN Wenke (China), WANG Qi (China), Rongjiang WANG (Germany), Peiliang XU (Japan)
 
  • S2-3-3   High-rate multi-GNSS and its integration with seismic sensors: perspectives of seismogedoesy
  • Convenor: GENG Jianghui (China), YUE Han (China), Diego MELGAR (USA)
 
  • S2-3-4   Development of China geophysical field detecting satellite mission
  • Convenor: SHEN Xuhui (China), JIANG Fan(China), Piergiorgio PICOZZA (USA), Rune FLOBERGHAGEN (Italy)
 
  • S2-3-5   Earthquake physics and lithosphere-coversphere-atmosphere-ionosphere coupling: clues from Global Earth Observation System of Systems (GEOSS)
  • Convenor: WU Lixin (China), Angelo De SANTIS (Italy), Rita Di GIOVAMBATTISTA (Italy)
 
  • S2-3-6   Global seismo-geodetic observation: GPS, strain accumulation and silent earthquakes
  • Co-organized by: Asian Seismological Commission (ASC)
  • Convenor: Paramesh BANERJEE (Singapore), NI Sidao (China)
Keywords: earthquake forecast and prediction
 
  • S2-4-1 Earthquake science experiment and large earthquake forecasting
  • Co-organized by:  South California Earthquake Center (SCEC), National Test Site for Earthquake Monitoring and Forecast
  • Convenor:  Gregory C. BEROZA (USA),  REN Jinwei (China), Zhengkang SHEN (USA), ZHANG Xiaodong (China)
 
  • S2-4-2   Improving earthquake occurrence and hazard forecasts
  • Co-organized by:  APEC Cooperation for Earthquake Simulation (ACES)
  • Convenor: John B. RUNDLE (USA), Huilin XING (Australia), ZHANG Yongxian (China)
 
  • S2-4-3   Multi-parameters observations of pre-earthquake signals and their potential for prediction
  • Convenor: SHEN Xuhui (China), HUANG Fuqiong (China), Dimitar OUZOUNOV (USA), Katsumi HATTORI (Japan)
Keywords: earthquake early warning
 
  • S2-5-1 Seismic observation and strong motion observation: comparison and integration for earthquake early warning
  • Convenor: YANG Dake (China), MA Qiang (China), Richard ALLEN (USA), A.K. YELLES (Algeria)
 
  • S2-5-2 Automatic processing of seismic waveforms, and intelligent analysis of seismic events
  • Convenor: LIU Ruifeng (China), HUANG Wenhui (China), Winfried HANKA (Germany), Paul FRIBERG (USA)
 
  • S2-5-3 Application of advanced information technology in earthquake studies
  • Convenor: NING Jieyuan (China), Felix WALDHAUSER (USA)
Theme 3   Resilient Cities and Towns
Keywords: disasters
 
  • S3-1-1 Seismic effect and damage mechanics on civil engineering
  • Co-organized by:  International Association of Earthquake Engineering
  • Convenor:  DU Xiuli (China),WEN Ruizhi (China), Jonathan P. STEWART (USA), WEN Kuo-Liang (Taiwan, China)
 
  • S3-1-2 Earthquake disaster risk assessment
  • Co-organized by:  International Association of Earthquake Engineering
  • Convenor:  ZHANG Lingxin (China), XIONG Feng (China), DAI Kaoshan (China), B. SPENCER (USA), Kincho H. LAW (USA)
 
  • S3-1-3 Geo-Natural Disasters (The 7th Technical Conference in Eastern Asia on Geo-natural Disasters, 7TCEAGND)
  • Co-organized by:  Asian Technical Committee No.3 (ATC3-Geotechnology for Natural Hazards) of ISSMGE
  • Convenor:  WANG Lanmin (China), Motoki KAZAMA (Japan)
 
  • S3-1-4 Field Investigation from Great Earthquake
  • Co-organized by: Asian-Pacific Network of Centers for Earthquake Engineering Rresearch (ANCER)
  • Convenor: GUO Endong(China), CHANG Kuo-Chun( Taiwan, China)
 
  • S3-1-5 Landscape response to earthquakes and resulting secondary hazards
  • Convenor: A. Joshua WEST (USA)
Keywords: earthquake engineering
 
  • S3-2-1 Engineering resilience (Part I: resilience-based aseismic design, seismic control and isolation, retrofit technology, etc)
  • Co-organized by:  International Association of Earthquake Engineering
  • Convenor: ZHOU Ying (China), WANG Tao (China), Stephen MAHIN (USA)
 
  • S3-2-2 Engineering resilience (Part II: non-structural element, lifeline and infrastructure engineering, rural residential building, etc)
  • Co-organized by:  International Association for the Seismic Performance of Non-Structural Elements (SPONSE)
  • Convenor: DAI Junwu(China), PAN Peng (China), Toru TAKEUCHI (Japan), Gilberto MOSQUEDA (USA)
 
  • S3-2-3 Earthquake dynamic response
  • Co-organized by:  The International Engineering Mechanics Forum
  • Convenor: ZHAI Changhai (China), Yan-Gang ZHAO (Japan), Alfredo H-S, ANG (USA) ; CHIU Chief-Kuo (Taiwan,China)
 
  • S3-2-4 Social resilience & resilient standards
  • Co-organized by:  The Seismological Society of China
  • Convenor: LU Xinzheng (China), LIN Xuchuan (China), Kincho H. LAW (USA)
 
  • S3-2-5 Aseismic design and disaster mitigation of lifeline and infrastructure engineering
  • Co-organized by:  The Seismological Society of China
  • Convenor: DU Xiuli (China), HAO Hong(Australia), ZHAO Yangang (Japan)
 
  • S3-2-6 state of the art in aseismic safety of dams
  • Co-organized by: Chinese National Committee on Large Dams, Seismology Society of China
  • Convenor: CHEN Houqun (China), Martin WIELAND (Switzerland)
 
  • S3-2-7 Wenchuan earthquake: anatomy of disasters and lessons for earthquake preparedness
  • Convenor: GUO Xun (China), BO Jingshan (China), ZHAO Fengxin (China)
Keywords: earthquake emergency response, remote sensing
 
  • S3-3-1 Innovation of earthquake emergency and SAR equipment techniques
  • Co-organized by:  The International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor:   DU Xiaoxia (China), SI Hongbo (China)
 
  • S3-3-2 Earthquake disaster lower space emergency SAR and emergency guarantee system
  • Co-organized by: he International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor: PENG Bibo (China), SUN Shoujun (China), Thomas RUSSELL (International Committee of the Red Cross)
 
  • S3-3-3 •Geophysical and remote sensing studies for monitoring damage assessment, ecological evaluations and landuse /landcover changes
  • Convenor: Ramesh P. SINGH (USA), CAO ChunXiang (China)
 
  • S3-3-4 Real-time earthquake disaster assessment and rescue resource optimization techniques
  • Co-organized by: The International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor: NING Baokun (China), BU Bin (China)
 
  • S3-3-5 Capacity buildings of Community/First Response Emergency Team (CERT)
  • Co-organized by: The International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor: QU Guosheng (China), NING Baokun (China)
 
  • S3-3-6 National USAR capacity and USAR team certification (IEC)
  • Co-organized by: The International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor: QU Guosheng (China), CHEN Hong (China)
 
  • S3-3-7 Critical infrastructure and lifeline emergency protection and rescue techniques
  • Co-organized by: •The International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor: LIN Yu (China), LU Ming (China)
 
  • S3-3-8 The practice and progress of emergency medical rescue
  • Co-organized by: The International Emergency Management Society (TIEMS), Secretariat of International Search and Rescue Advisory Group, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs
  • Convenor: CAO Yu (China)
Theme 4   Smart Service
Keywords: risk
 
  • S4-1-1 Global Earthquake Model
  • Co-organized by:  Global Earthquake Model (GEM)
  • Convenor: GAO Mengtan (China), Marco PAGANI (GEM)
 
  • S4-1-2 Earthquake risk management and insurance
  • Co-organized by:  China Re , RMS Inc
  • Convenor: ZUO Huiqiang (China) ), WANG Zifa (USA), Weimin DONG (USA)
 
  • S4-1-3 Integrated seismic risk reduction
  • Convenor: XIONG Feng (China), DAI Kaoshan (China), Tso-Chien PAN (Singapore)
 
  • S4-1-4 Open debate: earthquake forecast for the reduction of seismic disaster risk?
  • Co-organized by:  ACES
  • Convenor: ZHANG Yongxian (China), John B. RUNDLE (USA)
Keywords: recovery and public understanding
 
  • S4-2-1 Build back better: recovery after great disasters and building community resilience
  • Convenor: WU
  • WU Guochun (China), HAN Ziqiang (USA), Makoto TAKAHASHI (Japan)
 
  • S4-2-2 Space regeneration and sustainable development in the global earthquake stricken area
  • Convenor: Osamu KOIDE (China), Takaaki KATO (Japan), A.P. KABILIJIANG (China)
 
  • S4-2-3 Public understandings, education, recovery and reconstruction
  • Convenor: Luba Gilberta THWALA (Zimbabwe)
 
  • S4-2-4 Post earthquake information science and disaster education
  • Convenor: TIAN Bingwei (China), DI Baofeng (China), LIU Jie (China), Ram THAPALIA (Nepal)
 
  • S4-2-5 Earthquake disaster experience, practice, training and public service
  • Convenor: YANG Wenlong (China), ZHOU Baijia (China)
Theme 5  Regional International Cooperation
Keywords: regional international cooperation
 
  • S5-1-1 Open session: Regional Cooperation in Seismo-geodesy: An ASC Initiative
  • Co-organized by: Asian Seismological Commission (ASC)
  • Convenor: LI Li (China), Paramesh BANERJEE (Singapore)

 
  • S5-1-2 Open Session: International Project for Earthquake Science and Technology Innovation
  • Convenor: HU Chunfeng (China), DONG Shuwen (China), Walter D. MOONEY (USA)

More sessions are welcome!