Organizer

Co-Sponsor

Keynote Speakers

(According to the order of presentation)  
   
 
   
   
   
Guoguang ZHENG  
China Earthquake Administration, Director  
Abstract I Speaker Biography  
   
 
   
  "DEM modelling of the Tertiary Deformation of the Pamir and adjacent blocks"
   
  Paul TAPPONNIER
  Nanyang Technological University,
Member of the French Academy of sciences,
Foreign associate Member of the National Academy of Science (USA),
Fellow of American Geophysical Union
  Abstract I Speaker Biography
   
 
   
"SCEC and the science of earthquake forecasts"  
   
John E. VIDALE  
Southern California Earthquake Center, Director  
Abstract I Speaker Biography  
   
 
   
  “Fast inversion of earthquake rupture process and its application in earthquake emergency responses”
   
  Yun-tai CHEN 
  University of Chinese Academy of Sciences,
Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
  Abstract I Speaker Biography
   
 
   
"Disaster-proneness of residential land and efforts towards improvement"  
   
IkuoTOWHATA  
Kanto Gakuin University, Former Vice President of ISSMGE  
Abstract I Speaker Biography  
   
 
   
  "Seismogenis structure and mechanism of the 2008 Wenchuan earthquake, Sichuan, China"
   
  Peizhen ZHANG
  School of Earth Sciences and Engineering, Sun Yat-sen University, Academician of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
  Abstract I Speaker Biography
   
 
   
"The 2008 Wenchuan earthquake and advances in earthquake science"  
   
Thorne LAY  
University of California, Santa Cruz,
Fellow of American Academy of Arts and Sciences
 
Abstract I Speaker Biography  
   
 
   
  “The earthquake cycle on the Denali fault, Alaska, and its implications for the study of great earthquakes in Asia”
   
  Jeffrey FREYMUELLER
   
  Geophysical Institute and Department of Geology and Geophysics,
University of Alaska Fairbanks

Chair of the 2nd Plate Boundary Observatory Workshop Organizing Committee (2000), Chair of the UNAVCO Steering Committee (1998-1999)
  Abstract I Speaker Biography